Monday, March 27, 2017

GIRLS A DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2017 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Girls A Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2017 Girls A Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Faatimah Bashir, Sophomore - Jackson Academy
Universal Tennis Rating: 
8.77
Tournament Record: 3-1

def. Marrissa Brown (Niceville) 6-2, 6-0
def. Emma Fleming (North Gwinnett) 6-2, 6-4
def. Maggie Connolly (Walton) 6-1, 6-2
lost Lauren Yoon (Webb School) 4-6. 6-4. 0-1

Mallory Gilmer, Senior - Etowah
Universal Tennis Rating: 
8.42
Tournament Record: 3-1

lost Elizabeth Verizova (North Gwinnett) 4-6, 2-6
def. Jillian Hobbs (Niceville) 6-0, 6-2
def. Zoe Weitzner (Pace Academy) 7-5, 6-2
def. Abby Keeble (Harpeth Hall) 6-0, 6-1


Drew Hawkins, Senior - Baylor
Universal Tennis Rating: 
8.19
Tournament Record: 3-1

def. Lizzie Nowak (Pensacola Catholic) 6-3, 6-0
def. Taylor Reusche (Southlake Carroll) 6-0, 6-1
def. Lauren Yoon (Webb School) 6-3, 7-6
lost Liz Norman (Walton) 1-6, 0-6

Ashley Kim, Junior - Southlake Carroll
Universal Tennis Rating: 
7.96
Tournament Record: 4-0

def. Katie Beavin (North Oldham) 7-6, 6-2
def. Presley Thomas (Baylor) 6-4, 0-6, 1-0
def. Kate Thel (Girls Prep) 6-4,6-3
def. Lindsay Tulenko (North Oconee) 7-5, 6-2


Michelle McKamey, Junior - McCracken County
Universal Tennis Rating: 
9.03
Tournament Record: 4-0

def. Maddox Bandy (Girls Prep) 6-3, 6-2
def. Margaret Gaw (Harpeth Hall) 6-1, 6-0
def. Lizzie Nowak (Pensacola Catholic) 6-3, 6-4
def. Clarissa Jolley (Brookwood) 6-2, 6-0

Meredith Roberts, Senior - Jackson Academy
Universal Tennis Rating: 
9.42
Tournament Record: 4-0

def. Jillian Hobbs (Niceville) 6-2, 6-3
def. Elizabet Veirzova (North Gwinnett) 7-5, 2-6, 1-0
def. Liz Norman (Walton) 5-7, 6-3, 1-0
def. Carina Dagotto (Webb School) 6-3, 6-0

Elizabet Verizova, Freshman - North Gwinnett
Universal Tennis Rating: 9.04

Tournament Record: 3-1

def. Maddox Bandy (Girls Prep) 6-2, 6-0
def. Hannah Daniel (North Oconee) 6-3, 6-1
lost Meredith Roberts (Jackson Academy) 5-7. 6-2, 0-1
def. Mallory Gilmer (Etowah) 6-4, 6-2

Lauren Yoon, Junior - Webb School
Universal Tennis Rating:
8.02
Tournament Record: 3-1

def. Madeline Cummings (Harpeth Hall) 6-1, 6-0
def. Kate Thel (Girls Prep) 6-1, 6-2
lost Drew Hawkins (Baylor) 3-6, 6-7
def. Faatimah Bashir (Jackson Academy) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0

2017 Girls A Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles
Faatimah Bashir, Sophomore/Meredith Roberts, Senior - Jackson Academy
Universal Tennis Rating:
 8.81/9.42
Tournament Record: 3-0
def. Jillian Hobbs & Marissa Brown (Niceville) 8-2
def. Elizabet Verizova & Emma Fleming (North Gwinnett) 8-4
def. Grace Gaskins & Emily Gaskins (Walton) 8-3


Emily Gaskins, Senior/Grace Gaskins, Senior - Walton
Universal Tennis Rating:
 7.97 / 7.66
Tournament Record: 2-1
def. Hannah Daniel & Lindsay Tulenko (North Oconee) 8-6
lost Faatimah Bashir & Meredith Roberts (Jackson Academy) 3-8
def. Ashton Jenne & Presley Thomas (Baylor) 8-2


Ashton Jenne, Senior/Presley Thomas, Junior - Baylor
Universal Tennis Rating:
7.17 / 7.59
Tournament Record: 3-1
def. Lizzie Nowak & Frances Taylor (Pensacola Catholic) 8-1
def. Tiffany Landgraf & Mani Raju (Southlake Carroll) 8-4
def. Lauren Yoon & Anna Wisniewski (Webb School) 8-2
lost Emily Gaskins & Grace Gaskins (Walton) 2-8


Michelle McKamey, Senior/Sophia Shiben, Freshman - McCracken County
Universal Tennis Rating:
 8.86 / 6.63
Tournament Record: 4-0
def. Maddox Bandy & Corrine Spann (Girls Prep) 8-5
def. Abby Keeble & Madeline Cummins (Harpeth Hall) 8-2
def. Lizzie Nowak & Frances Taylor (Pensacola Catholic) 8-2
def. Clarissa Jolley & Christina Bugg (Brookwood) 8-5


**Doubles UTR used when available

2017 Girls A Division Most Valuable Player

Saturday, March 25, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP [BOYS A] -- SPARTANBURG 4, NORTHVIEW 3

SPARTANBURG 4, NORTHVIEW 3
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 3:30pm
Boys A Division | Champions
DOUBLES
  1. Jeremy Yuan & Gavin Segraves (N) def. Bryce Keim & Chambers Easterling 8-6
  2. Spencer Brown & Ashe Ray (S) def. Will Clausson & Gabe Caron 8-5
  3. Kenneth Limyadi & Joseph Zhang (N) def. Omar Williams & Arpit Rana 9-8
SINGLES
  1. Jeremy Yuan (N) def. Bryce Keim 6-2, 6-4
  2. Chambers Easterling (S) def. Gavin Segraves 6-2, 6-3
  3. Spencer Brown (S) def. Joseph Zhang 6-3, 6-3
  4. Omar Williams (S) def. Gabe Caron 6-1, 6-2
  5. Ashe Ray (S) def. Will Clausson 6-3, 7-6
  6. Kenneth Limyadi (N) def. Arpit Rana 6-7, 6-3, 1-0 

CHAMPIONSHIP [GIRLS A] -- WALTON 4, BAYLOR 3

WALTON 4, BAYLOR 3
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 3:30pm
Girls A Division | Champions
DOUBLES
  1. Grace Gaskins & Emily Gaskins (W) def. Ashton Jenne & Presley Thomas 8-2
  2. Samantha Buyckx & Maggie Connolly (W) def. Lauren Carelli & Lilly Mooney 8-6
  3. Drew Hawkins & Landie McBrayer (B) def. Liz Norman & Shelby Martin 8-4
SINGLES
  1. Liz Norman (W) def. Drew Hawkins 6-1, 6-0
  2. Presley Thomas (B) def. Maggie Connolly 6-2, 6-1
  3. Ashton Jenne (B) def. Emily Gaskins 7-6, 3-6, 1-0
  4. Samantha Buyckx (W) def. Lauren Carelli 6-1, 6-4
  5. Grace Gaskins (W) def. Lilly Mooney 6-4, 6-1
  6. Landie McBrayer (B) def. Gracelyn Thrash 3-6, 6-2, 1-0

3RD PLACE FINAL [GIRLS A] -- WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE 5, JACKSON ACADEMY 2

WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE 5, JACKSON ACADEMY 2
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Girls A Division | Champions
DOUBLES
  1. Meridith Roberts & Emma Roberts (J) def. Caroline Ross & Carina Dagotto 8-6
  2. Lauren Yoon & Anna Wisnieski (W) def. Faatimah Bashir & Caroline Hill 8-5
  3. Audrey Yoon & Kat Epps (W) def. Emory Laseter & Virginia Wilson 8-6
SINGLES
  1. Meredith Roberts (J) def. Carina Dagotto 6-3, 6-0
  2. Lauren Yoon (W) def. Faatimah Bashir 6-4, 4-6, 1-0
  3. Caroline Ross (W) def. Caroline Hill 6-0, 6-1
  4. Audrey Yoon (W) def. Emma Roberts 6-1, 6-2
  5. Anna Wisnieski (W) def. Emory Laseter 6-1, 6-2
  6. Elena Roberts (J) def. Anna Stout 6-4, 6-3
Doubles: 2,3,1
Singles: 3,1,5,4,6,2
Match Time: 

3RD PLACE FINAL [BOYS A] ROCK BRIDGE 5, SAINT XAVIER 2

ROCK BRIDGE 5, SAINT XAVIER 2
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Boys A Division | Champions
DOUBLES
  1. Drew Singerman & Spencer Blandford (S) def. Jake Fraunfelder & Kam Farid 8-4
  2. Zach Grueber & Kavin Anand (R) def. Alex Webrooks & Preston Cameron 8-6
  3. John Swift & Nathan Herting (R) def. Adam Hardin & Bo Bush 8-6
SINGLES
  1. Alex Wesbrooks (S) def. Jake Fraunfelder 6-2, 6-1
  2. Drew Singerman (S) def. Kam Farid 6-4, 6-2
  3. Zach Grueber (R) def. Spencer Blandford 6-3, 6-1
  4. Brian Baker (R) def. Preston Cameron 6-1, 6-1
  5. Kavin Anand (R) def. Will Stuckert 7-5, 6-2
  6. Nathan Herting (R) def. Bo Bush 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1,2,3
Singles: 4,1,6,3,5,2
Match Time: 

9TH PLACE FINAL [GIRLS A] -- MCCRACKEN 6, BROOKWOOD 1

MCCRACKEN 6, BROOKWOOD  1
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Girls A Division | Baylor
DOUBLES
  1. Michelle Mckamey & Sophia Shiber (M) def. Clarissa Jolley & Christina Bugg 8-5
  2. Danni Poat & Shelby Puryear (M) def. Katie Derreberry & Madison Smeeton 8-6
  3. Allie Spyke & Sydney  Weigand (B) def. Allie Farmer & Erin Byassee 8-6
SINGLES
  1. Michelle Mckamey (M) def. Clarissa Jolley 6-2,6-0
  2. Sophia Shiben (M) def. Christina Bugg 6-4, 6-4
  3. Shelby Puryear (M) def. Kendra Womack 7-5, 6-2
  4. Danni Poat (M) def. Esther De Miguel 6-2, 6-2
  5. Maggie O'Hara (B) def. Allie Farmer 7-5, 7-5
  6. Isabella Mckinney (B) def. Molly Dudman 7-5, 6-0

9TH PLACE FINAL [BOYS A] -- TENNESSEE 5, CATHOLIC 2

TENNESSE 5, CATHOLIC 2
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Boys A Division | Baylor
DOUBLES
  1. Jacob Marshall & Charlie Moseley (T) def. Nick Watson & Andrew Bienvenu  9-7
  2. Stone Cozart & Austin Henson (T) def. Raymond Chassaignac & Stephen Bienvenu 8-3
  3. Davis Weston & Carson Chassaignac (C) Andrew Istafan 9-7
SINGLES
  1. Nick Watson (C) def. Jacob Marshall 6-1, 6-0
  2. Stone Cozart (T) def. Andrew Bienvenu 6-2, 6-2
  3. Charlie Moseley (T) def. Raymond Chassaignac 6-3, 6-3
  4. David Beiger (T) def. Stephen Bienvenu 6-3, 6-2
  5. Austin Henson (T) def. Davis Weston 5-7, 6-3, 1-0
  6. Carson Chassaignac (C) def. R.D Godsey 4-3 ret(inj.)

11TH PLACE FINAL [BOYS A] MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY 4, TRINITY 3

MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY 4, TRINITY 3
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Boys A Division | Baylor
DOUBLES
  1. Sam Rueff & Brandon Chou (T) def. George Harwell & Matthew Bulow 8-3
  2. Connor Garrison & Zach Kelly (T) def. Hugh Graham & John Spurgeon 8-3
  3. Nikhil Petterson & Ben Elasy (M) def. Jared Foos & Ryan Biddle 8-2
SINGLES
  1. George Harwell  (M) def. Presley Thieneman 6-0, 7-5
  2. Brandon Chou (T) def. Matthew Bulow 6-1, 6-0
  3. Hugh Graham (M) def. Sam Rueff 6-4, 4-6, 1-0
  4. Cameron Strause (T) def. Richard Cummings 4-6, 6-4, 1-0
  5. John Spurgeon (M) def. Michael Chou 7-5, 6-4
  6. Ben Elasy (M) def. Justin Lee 3-6, 6-2, 1-0
Doubles: 
Singles: 
Match Time: 

11TH PLACE FINAL [GIRLS A] NICEVILLE 5, PENSACOLA CATHOLIC 2

NICEVILLE 5, PENSACOLA CATHOLIC 2
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 2:00pm
Girls A Division | Baylor
DOUBLES
  1. Jullian Hobbs & Marissa Brown (N) def. Lizzie Nowak  & Frances Taylor - Default
  2. Andi VonHilsheimer & Anna Freeman (N) def. Madison Mougey & Sadie Goyins - Default
  3. Jacqueline Hruby & Victoria Sherwin (N) def. Avery Bills & Taylor Batten - Default
SINGLES
  1. Lizzie Nowak (P) def. Jillian Hobbs 6-1, 6-2
  2. Frances Taylor (P) def. Marissa Brown 6-3, 6-2, 10
  3. Andi VonHilsheimer (N) def. Madison Mougey 6-0, 6-0
  4. Anna Freeman (N) def. Avery Bills 6-4, 6-4
  5. Jacqueline Hruby (N) def. Sadie Goyins 6-0, 6-4
  6. Emily Chisholm (N) def. Taylor Batten 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: 
Singles: 
Match Time: 

CHAMPIONSHIP [GIRLS B] MILTON 7, STARR'S MILL 0

MILTON 7, STARR'S MILL 0
Saturday, March 25th, 2017 | 3:30pm
Girls B Division | Girls Prep
DOUBLES
  1. Elena Wernecke & Sydney Soto (SM) def. Julianna Mascogni & Payton Schuhart 8-5
  2. Hillie Walker & Sherishe Henning (M) def. Caroline Kingsley & Megan Fox 8-4
  3. Amaya Levens & Jillin DiMaro (M) def. Dani Vivas & Olivia Walker 8-6
SINGLES
  1. Julianna Mascogni (M) def. Elena Wenecke 6-3, 6-3
  2. Hallie Walker (M) def. Sydney Soto 6-1, 6-1
  3. Peyton Schuhart (M) def. Megan Fox 7-5, 6-0
  4. Sherise Henning (M) def. Caroline Kingsley 7-5, 6-0
  5. Abbie Holcombe (M) def. Dani Vivas 6-3, 6-0
  6. Lindsay Dunsmore (M) def. Emily Williams 7-5, 6-3