Saturday, May 26, 2018

2018 PARTICIPANTS COMBINE FOR RECORD 43 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The participating teams and players from the 2018 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships presented by IcyHot have experienced a record breaking level of success this spring. The teams have combined to capture 20 team state championships, 11 individual singles state championships and 12 individual doubles state championships. This year's 43 state champions is the most in tournament history, the previous record was 38 state champions in 2013. We congratulate each of these teams and players on their outstanding success.

BOYS

TEAM STATE CHAMPION
Briarwood Christian -- Alabama
McGill-Toolen -- Alabama
North Oconee -- Georgia
Hinsdale Central -- Illinois
Saint Xavier -- Kentucky
Catholic -- Louisiana
John Burroughs -- Missouri
Rock Bridge -- Missouri
Heritage Hall -- Oklahoma
Spartanburg -- South Carolina
Montgomery Bell Academy -- Tennessee
Webb School of Knoxville -- Tennessee
George Washington -- West Virginia

SINGLES STATE CHAMPION
Brooks Green (McGill-Toolen) Alabama
Alex Wesbrooks (Saint Xavier) Kentucky
Zack Elliot (Hinsdale Central) Illinois
Nicholas Watson (Catholic) Louisiana
Trey Huelskamp (Heritage Hall) Oklahoma
Bryce Keim (Spartanburg) South Carolina
Brandon Kali (Baylor) Tennessee
Gabe Williams (Signal Mountain) Tennessee

DOUBLES STATE CHAMPION
John Wolf & Parker Bradbary (Briarwood Christian) Alabama
Brooks Green & Jordan Agagan (McGill-Toolen) Alabama
Preston Cameron & Will Stuckert (Saint Xavier) Kentucky
Trevor Hamilton & Andrew Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) Illinois 
Raymond Chassaignac & Tripp Guglielmo (Catholic) Louisiana
Zach Grueber & Jake Fraunfelder (Rock Bridge) Missouri
Hunter Smith & Benjamin Taverne (Baylor) Tennessee
John Kimball & Walker Stearns (Saint George’s) Tennessee
Anthony McIntosh & Nadeem Jones (George Washington) West Virginia

GIRLS

TEAM STATE CHAMPION
North Oconee -- Georgia
Walton -- Georgia
Sacred Heart -- Kentucky
Saint Andrew's -- Florida
St. Joseph's Academy -- Louisiana
Heritage Hall -- Oklahoma
Baylor -- Tennessee

SINGLES STATE CHAMPION
Carrie Beckman (Sacred Heart) Kentucky
Brooke Thompson (Heritage Hall) Oklahoma
Maddox Bandy (Girls Preparatory) Tennessee

DOUBLES STATE CHAMPION

Sara Snyder & Olivia Martinez (Saint Andrew's) Florida
Mikala Noonan & Madison Cefalu (Saint Joseph's) Louisiana
Lily Mooney & Lauren Carelli (Baylor) Tennessee

Sunday, March 18, 2018

2018 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!!!

Boys A Division
Champion -  Spartanburg (Spartanburg, SC)
Runner-Up - Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, IL)

Boys B Division
Champion - Briarwood Christian (Birmingham, AL)
Runner-Up - Catholic (Baton Rouge, LA)

Boys C Division
Champion - Edwardsville (Edwardsville, IL)
Runner-Up - Dunwoody (Dunwoody, GA)

Boys D Division
Champion - Trinity (Louisville, KY)
Runner-Up - Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City, OK)

Boys E Division
Champion - Parkersburg (Parkersburg, WV)
Runner-Up - Signal Mountain (Signal Mountain, TN)

Boys F Division
Champion - Buford (Buford, GA)
Runner-Up - Notre Dame (Chattanooga, TN)

Girls A Division
Champion - Vandegrift (Austin, TX)
Runner-Up - Cambridge (Milton, GA)

Girls B Division
Champion - North Gwinnett (Suwanee, GA)
Runner-Up - Girls Preparatory School (Chattanooga, TN)

Girls C Division
Champion - duPont Manual (Louisville, KY)
Runner-Up - Carrollton (Carrollton, GA)

Girls D Division
Champion - Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Runner-Up - Dunwoody (Dunwoody, GA)

Girls E Division
Champion - Chattanooga Christian (Chattanooga, TN)
Runner-Up - Bufurd (Buford, GA)

Saturday, March 17, 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP [BOYS A] SPARTANBURG 5, HINSDALE CENTRAL 4

DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships
Spartanburg vs Hinsdale Central

3/17/2018 at Chattanooga, TN
(Champions Club)
FINAL
 Hinsdale Central Spartanburg 
 
4
 
5
  
#1 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Bryce Keim, Spartanburg
6
6
Order of finish: 3
Zachary Elliott, Hinsdale Central
3
0
#2 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ashe Ray, Spartanburg
6
6
Order of finish: 4
Daniel Schmelka, Hinsdale Central
1
2
#3 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Jackson Pye, Spartanburg
1
0
Order of finish: 1
Andrew Buhelos, Hinsdale Central
6
6
#4 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Will Cubitt, Spartanburg
6
7
Order of finish: 5
Joseph Daw, Hinsdale Central
3
6
#5 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Rushil Patel, Spartanburg
2
2
Order of finish: 6
Ansh Shah, Hinsdale Central
6
6
#6 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Mac Morehead, Spartanburg
1
1
Order of finish: 2
Trevor Hamilton, Hinsdale Central
6
6

#1 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Bryce Keim/Mac Morehead, Spartanburg
8
Order of finish: 2
Trevor Hamilton/Andrew Buhelos, Hinsdale Central
5
#2 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ashe Ray/Will Cubitt, Spartanburg
8
Order of finish: 3
Zachary Elliott/Joseph Daw, Hinsdale Central
6
#3 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Jackson Pye/Rushil Patel, Spartanburg
3
Order of finish: 1
Daniel Schmelka/Ansh Shah, Hinsdale Central
8



Match Notes
Championship - Boys A Division
T-2:30  

CHAMPIONSHIP [GIRLS A] VANDEGRIFT 8, CAMBRIDGE 1

DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships
Cambridge vs Vandegrift

Mar 17, 2018 at Chattanooga, TN
(Champions Club)
FINAL
 Vandegrift Cambridge 
 
8
 
1
  
#1 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ann Spurka, Cambridge
Order of finish: 1
Gabby Cusano, Vandegrift
Gabby Cusano won by walkover
#2 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Sydney Orefice, Cambridge
Order of finish: 2
Charli Delmonico, Vandegrift
Charli Delmonico won by walkover
#3 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ansley Cheshire, Cambridge
Order of finish: 3
Anisha Apte, Vandegrift
Anisha Apte won by walkover
#4 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Isabella Larson, Cambridge
Order of finish: 4
Synclair Larson, Vandegrift
Synclair Larson won by walkover
#5 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Sydney Dinardo, Cambridge
Order of finish: 5
Kailey Chase, Vandegrift
Kailey Chase won by walkover
#6 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Allison Larson, Cambridge
Order of finish: 6
Ellie Hughes, Vandegrift
Ellie Hughes won by walkover

#1 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Hanna Giddings/Ann Spurka, Cambridge
6
Order of finish: 1
Gabby Cusano/Charli Delmonico, Vandegrift
8
#2 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ansley Cheshire/Sydney Orefice, Cambridge
9
Order of finish: 2
Anisha Apte/Synclair Larson, Vandegrift
7
#3 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Isabella Larson/Sydney Dinardo, Cambridge
8
Order of finish: 3
Ellie Hughes/Kailey Chase, Vandegrift
9



Match Notes
Championship - Girls A Division
T-1:40  

3RD PLACE FINAL [GIRLS A] BAYLOR 5, NORTH OCONEE 0

DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships
North Oconee vs Baylor

Mar 17, 2018 at Chattanooga, TN
(Champions Club)
FINAL
 Baylor North Oconee 
 
5
 
0
  
#1 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Hannah Daniel, North Oconee
Presley Thomas, Baylor
#2 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Lindsay Tulenko, North Oconee
Lauren Carelli, Baylor
#3 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Jenna Tulenko, North Oconee
Landie McBrayer, Baylor
#4 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Aleksandra Tucakovic, North Oconee
Anna Hawkins, Baylor
#5 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Kate Dukes, North Oconee
1
2
Order of finish: 1
Lilly Mooney, Baylor
6
6
#6 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Amanda Bounds, North Oconee
4
3
Order of finish: 2
Carolyn Reid, Baylor
6
6

#1 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Jenna Tulenko/Lindsay Tulenko, North Oconee
6
Order of finish: 3
Lilly Mooney/Lauren Carelli, Baylor
8
#2 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Hannah Daniel/Kate Dukes, North Oconee
0
Order of finish: 1
Presley Thomas/Landie McBrayer, Baylor
8
#3 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Amanda Bounds/Charlotte Hudson, North Oconee
2
Order of finish: 2
Carolyn Reid/Anna Hawkins, Baylor
8



Match Notes
3rd Place Final - Girls A Division

CHAMPIONSHIP [BOYS C] EDWARDSVILLE 5, DUNWOODY 3

DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships
Dunwoody vs Edwardsville

Mar 17, 2018 at Chattanooga, TN
(Baylor School)
FINAL
 Edwardsville Dunwoody 
 
5
 
3
  
#1 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Cole Brainard, Dunwoody
5
4
Order of finish: 1
Zach Trimpe, Edwardsville
7
6
#2 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Cade Lautenbacher, Dunwoody
1
2
Order of finish: 2
Alex Gray, Edwardsville
6
6
#3 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Adam Drucker, Dunwoody
5
5
Order of finish: 6
Seth Lipe, Edwardsville
7
7
#4 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Quinn Wicklund, Dunwoody
6
6
Order of finish: 3
Logan Pursell, Edwardsville
4
0
#5 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Matthew Moussouri, Dunwoody
6
7
Order of finish: 5
Drake Schreiber, Edwardsville
2
6
#6 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Daniel Bynum, Dunwoody
3
6
1
Order of finish: 4
Jason Pan, Edwardsville
6
4
0

#1 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Cole Brainard/Cade Lautenbacher, Dunwoody
DNF
Seth Lipe/Alex Gray, Edwardsville
#2 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Matthew Moussouri/Quinn Wicklund, Dunwoody
6
Order of finish: 1
Zach Trimpe/Drake Schreiber, Edwardsville
8
#3 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Adam Drucker/Russell Heidbreder, Dunwoody
7
Order of finish: 2
Jason Pan/Logan Pursell, Edwardsville
9



Match Notes
Championship - Boys C Division
T-3:00  

3RD PLACE FINAL [BOYS C] BAYLOR 6, ALLEN 3

DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships
Baylor vs Allen

Mar 17, 2018 at Chattanooga, TN
(Baylor School)
FINAL
AllenBaylor

3

6
#1 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Brandon Kali, Baylor
6

6

Order of finish: 3
Michael Rampulla, Allen
3

2

#2 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Benjamin Taverne, Baylor
3

6

1
Order of finish: 6
Andrew Swenson, Allen
6

5

0
#3 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Hunter Smith, Baylor
6

6

Order of finish: 1
Jason Xie, Allen
0

3

#4 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ethan Burgan, Baylor
2

5

Order of finish: 2
Nicholas Boquet, Allen
6

7

#5 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Matthew Huinker, Baylor
4

6

0
Order of finish: 5
Ethan McKinney, Allen
6

3

1
#6 SINGLES  1    2    3  Notes
Miles Kadrie, Baylor
4

1

Order of finish: 4
Sidhart Nambiar, Allen
6

6


#1 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Brandon Kali/Hunter Smith, Baylor
8


Order of finish: 1
Michael Rampulla/Andrew Swenson, Allen
4


#2 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Benjamin Taverne/Felipe Freitas, Baylor
8


Order of finish: 2
Ethan McKinney/Nicholas Boquet, Allen
6


#3 DOUBLES  1    2    3  Notes
Ethan Burgan/Matthew Huinker, Baylor
9


Order of finish: 3
Jason Xie/Aaron Pandian, Allen
8





Match Notes
3rd Place Final - Boys C Division
T-3:05