Sunday, August 21, 2016

SIX PAST PARTICIPANTS NAMED HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS ALL-AMERICANS

Congratulations to our six past participants who were named 2016 National High School Tennis All-Americans by the NHSTAAF

BENNETT CRANE (RJ Reynolds)

CHAMBERS EASTERLING (Spartanburg)

BROOKS GREEN (McGill Toolen)

GALEN LEE (Etowah)

AGIE MORENO (Wiregrass Ranch)

DREW SINGERMAN (Saint Xavier)

For more information about the National High School Tennis All-American Foundation please visit http://tennisallamerican.org/.

2016 PARTICIPANTS COMBINE FOR 29 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The participating teams and players from the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships presented by IcyHot have been extremely successfully this spring. The teams have raked in a total of 15 team state championships, 7 individual singles state championships and 7 individual doubles state championships. We congratulate each of these team's and players on their outstanding success.

BOYS

TEAM STATE CHAMPION
Lakeside (2016) Georgia
Saint Xavier (2016) Kentucky
Oxford (2016) Mississippi
Rock Bridge (2016) Missouri
Edmond Memorial (2016) Oklahoma
Heritage Hall (2016) Oklahoma
Spartanburg (2016) South Carolina
Baylor (2016) Tennessee
Tennessee (2016) Tennessee
George Washington (2016) West Virginia

SINGLES STATE CHAMPION
Vuk Budic (2016) Illinois
Drew Singerman (2016) Kentucky
Chambers Easterling (2016) South Carolina
Nathan Zou (2016) Tennessee
George Harwell (2016) Tennessee

DOUBLES STATE CHAMPION
Michael Czlonka & Nick Calzolano (2016) Illinois
Preston Cameron & Matt Graft (2016) Kentucky
Will Swindoll & Bo Nash (2016) Mississippi
Andres Carro & Frederick Danielson (2016) Tennessee

GIRLS

TEAM STATE CHAMPION
Notre Dame Prep (2016) Arizona
Walton (2016) Georgia
McCracken County (2016) Kentucky
Oxford (2016) Mississippi
Baylor (2016) Tennessee

SINGLES STATE CHAMPION
Drew Hawkins (2016) Tennessee
Claire Sullivan (2016) Tennessee

DOUBLES STATE CHAMPION
Maci Ferguson & Kierstin Hensley (2016) Kentucky
McClellan Davis & Sarah Nash (2016) Mississippi
Maddox Bandy & Jenna Thorstenson (2016) Tennessee

Monday, May 30, 2016

FORMER PARTICIPANT KEEGAN WINS NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP!


CONGRATULATIONS TO FORMER ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM SELECTION KOURTNEY KEEGAN ON HER 2016 NCAA WOMEN'S DOUBLES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP!

Saturday, May 21, 2016

2017 TOURNAMENT DATES ANNOUNCED

We are pleased to announce that the 2017 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships presented by Icy Hot will take place on March 24-25, 2017 in Chattanooga, TN. Next year will mark the 10th anniversary for the event and the 3rd year the event will be held in Chattanooga, TN. The 2017 tournament will also mark the second straight year that boys and girls will be held on the same weekend. We will host a total of 48 (24 boys & 24 girls) teams for next year's event.

If you are interested in your team participating in the 2017 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships please fill out the 2017 Participant Interest Form.

For additional information on the DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships please bookmark www.hstennischampionships.com. We will continue to post updates regarding the 2017 event in the coming weeks.

Thursday, April 7, 2016

TOURNAMENT PHOTOS NOW AVAILABLE


Your team & individual pictures are up from Decoturf! Whether you want pictures for memories or for college marketing, we’ve got them! 

The pictures will be available at the website, www.PhotosbyDSP.com. Look for the main folder, named Decoturf (Guys or Girls) 2016, then look for your team! You can purchase prints, downloads, or a combo of both! Prices for prints start at $8.00 and are very reasonable! Can’t decide which pictures you want and want them all? We’ve got that covered too! Team DVD’s are available (get your team to split the cost!), and with a TEAM DVD, the coach will receive a free DVD! Also available are bag tags, buttons, coach’s gifts, plaques, albums and ala carte pictures at various sizes. We also do custom designs, so if don’t see what you want, please contact us at Diana.Stevenson.Photos@gmail.com.

Please note that the pictures will only be available for a limited time.

BOYS C DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys C Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Boys C Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Hussain Alzubaidi, Freshman - Siegel

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.13

Tournament Record: 2-1

Def. JR Davis (Notre Dame) 6-3, 6-3

Def. Mark Clark (Saint George's) 6-2, 6-0

Lost Thomas McIntosh (George Washington) 3-6, 4-6
JR Davis, Senior - Notre Dame
Universal Tennis Rating: 9.28

Tournament Record: 1-2
Lost Hussain Alzubaidi (Siegel) 3-6, 3-6
Lost Nathan Zou (Central Magnet) 5-7, 7-5, 0-1
Def. Justin Neibert (Milton) 6-2, 6-4

Pat MacLean, Senior - Mount Saint Joseph

Universal Tennis Rating: 8.67

Tournament Record: 2-1
Def. Walker Robitscher (Woodward) 6-4, 6-4
Lost Thomas McIntosh (George Washington) 1-6, 1-6
Def. Carter Burgess (Saint George's) 6-0, 6-0

Nathan Zou, Freshman - Central Magnet

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.17

Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Shaun Burgess (Saint George's) 6-0, 6-0
Def. JR Davis (Notre Dame) 7-5, 5-7, 1-0
Def. Walker Robitscher (Woodward) 6-0, 6-1

2016 Boys C Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles

Nick Koenig, Senior/Thomas McIntosh, Senior - George Washington

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.16/9.94

Tournament Record: 2-1

Lost Garrett Mathis/Justin Neibert (Milton) 4-6

Def. Pat MacLean/Ben Saia (Mount Saint Joseph) 6-3
Def. Hussain Alzubaidi/Chad Daughtery (Siegel) 6-1


Nathan Zou, Freshman/Chase Owens, Junior - Central Magnet

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.17/6.23

Tournament Record: 3-0

Def. Carter Burgess/Shaun Burgess (Saint George's) 6-3

Def. JR Davis/Andrew Lisy (Notre Dame) 6-3

Def. Walker Robitscher/Derek Zhou (Woodward) 7-6


2016 Boys C Division Most Valuable Player

Thomas McIntosh, Senior - Starr's Mill
Universal Tennis Rating: 9.94
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Justin Neibert (Milton) 6-1, 6-2
Def. Pat MacLean (Mount Saint Joseph) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Hussain Alzubaidi (Siegel) 6-3, 6-4

GIRLS C DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Girls C Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Girls C Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Sarah Fitzgerald, Sophomore - Assumption

Universal Tennis Rating: 4.10

Tournament Record: 2-1

Lost Makayla Warden (Tennessee) 4-6, 6-2, 0-1

Def. Joy Chanthanalay (Siegel) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Mary Margaret Haywood (Notre Dame) 6-3, 6-4
McKenzie Grady, Sophomore - Tennessee
Universal Tennis Rating: 4.10

Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Kendel Hieatt (Assumption) 6-4, 6-4
Def. Mary Margaret Haywood (Notre Dame) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0
Def. Joy Chanthanalay (Siegel) 6-1, 7-5


2016 Girls C Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles

Sarah Faith Ingell, Junior/Mary Margaret Haywood, Senior - Notre Dame

Universal Tennis Rating: 5.45/4.00

Tournament Record: 3-0

Def. Joy Chanthanalay/Alexis Greene(Siegel) 6-2
Def. Jessica Dollinger/Makayla Warden (Tennessee) 7-5
Def. Sarah Fitzgerald/Kendel Hieatt (Assumption) 6-3


2016 Girls C Division Most Valuable Player

Sarah Faith Ingell, Junior - Notre Dame
Universal Tennis Rating: 5.45
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Alexis Greene (Siegel) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Rose Rosser (Tennessee) 2-6, 6-0, 4-0 ret.
Def. Kendel Hieatt (Assumption) 6-2, 6-2

Wednesday, April 6, 2016

BOYS B DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys B Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Boys B Division All-Tournament Team – Singles

Chase Brill, Senior - Edmond Memorial

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.38

Tournament Record: 2-1
Def. Dubie Dubin (Starr's Mill) 6-2, 6-1
Def. Will Swindoll (Oxford) 6-1, 6-3
Lost Brooks Green (McGill Toolen) 1-6, 7-5, 0-1
Dubie Dubin, Senior - Starr's Mill
Universal Tennis Rating: 10.20

Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Chase Brill (Edmond Memorial) 2-6, 1-6
Def. Danny Sullivan (Pensacola Catholic) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0
Def. Tommy Hagan (McCracken County) 5-7, 6-3, 1-0

Brooks Green, Sophomore - McGill Toolen

Universal Tennis Rating: 12.15

Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Tommy Hagan (McCracken County) 6-0, 6-0
Def. Jacob Marshall (Tennessee) 7-6, 6-4
Def. Chase Brill (Edmond Memorial) 6-1, 5-7, 1-0

Jacob Marshall, Junior - Tennessee

Universal Tennis Rating: 11.57

Tournament Record: 2-1
Def. Zachary Trimpe (Edwardsville) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0
Lost Brooks Green (McGill Toolen) 6-7, 4-6
Def. Will Swindoll (Oxford) 6-0, 6-0

2016 Boys B Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles

Stone Cozart, Sophomore/Jacob Marshall, Junior - Tennessee

Universal Tennis Rating: 11.24/11.57
Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Alex Gray/Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) 5-7
Def. Brooks Green/John Teague Murphy (McGill Toolen) 6-2
Def. Max Mauney/Will Swindoll (Oxford) 6-2


Alex Gray, Sophomore/Zach Trimpe, Freshman - Edwardsville

Universal Tennis Rating: 10.06/9.94

Tournament Record: 2-1
Def. Stone Cozart/Jacob Marshall (Tennessee) 7-5
Def. Tommy Hagan/Logan McKinney (McCracken County) 6-3
Lost Danny Sullivan/Reed Taylor (Pensacola Catholic) 5-7


2016 Boys B Division Most Valuable Player

John Hunter, Senior - Starr's Mill
Universal Tennis Rating: 8.99
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Craig Mays (Edmond Memorial) 6-7, 7-5, 1-0
Def. Reed Taylor (Pensacola Catholic) 7-5, 5-7, 1-0
Def. Logan McKinney (McCracken County) 6-1, 6-4

GIRLS B DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Girls B Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Girls B Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Olivia Crawley, Junior - Soddy Daisy
Universal Tennis Rating: 
6.23
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Alyssa Heid (Notre Dame Prep) 6-1, 6-0
Def. Abigail Holcombe (Milton) 6-3, 6-2
Def. Sydney Soto (Starr's Mill) 6-3, 6-3
Maci Ferguson, Sophomore - Russell
Universal Tennis Rating: 
6.46
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Mary Lloyd (Starr's Mill) 6-0, 6-2
Def. Laurel Tipps (Central Magnet) 6-0 ret.
Def. Cara Thompson (Notre Dame Prep) 6-0, 6-2

Kierstin Hensley, Senior - Russell
Universal Tennis Rating: 
7.48
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Sydney Soto (Starr's Mill) 6-1, 6-1
Def. Jordan Berrios (Central Magnet) 6-2, 6-0
Def. Alyssa Heid (Notre Dame Prep) 6-1, 6-1

Lexie Rosiello, Junior - Morgantown
Universal Tennis Rating: 
5.65
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Abigail Holcombe (Milton) 6-1, 6-2
Def. Alyssa Heid (Notre Dame Prep) 2-6, 7-5, 1-0
Def. Jordan Berrios (Central Magnet) 7-5, 6-1

2016 Girls B Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles
Kierstin Hensley, Senior/Claudia Kendrick, Junior - Soddy Daisy
Universal Tennis Rating:
7.48/3.00
Tournament Record: 2-0
Def. Mary Lloyd/Sydney Soto (Starr's Mill) 6-2
Def. Jordan Berrios/Laurel Tipps (Central Magnet) 6-3


Lily McKnight, Junior/Lexie Rosiello, Junior - Morgantown
Universal Tennis Rating: 
5.28/5.65
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Amaya Levens/Morgan Liptak (Milton) 6-1
Def. Alyssa Heid/Sydney Bettis (Notre Dame Prep) 6-1
Def. Jordan Berrios/Laurel Tipps (Central Magnet) 7-5


2016 Girls B Division Most Valuable Player
Morgan Liptak, Senior - Milton
Universal Tennis Rating: 5.23
Tournament Record: 3-0
Def. Lily McKnight (Morgantown) 6-3, 6-4
Def. Shelby Noe (Soddy Daisy) 6-3, 6-0
Def. Kenzie Rains (Duncan) 6-4, 6-3

Saturday, April 2, 2016

BOYS A DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys A Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Boys A Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Chris Casati, Senior - Deerfield
Universal Tennis Rating:
10.99
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Kam Farid (Rock Bridge) 1-6, 6-0, 10-5
Lost Zach Jennings (Brookwood) 3-6, 6-4, 7-10
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4
Def. Trey Akmon (Trinity) 7-6, 6-3
Jacob Edelchik, Junior - Highland Park
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.89
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-4, 6-2
Def. George Harwell (Montgomery Bell) 6-4, 6-3
Def. Kam Farid (Rock Bridge) 6-3, 6-1
Def. Andres Carro (Memphis University) 6-3, 7-6
George Harwell, Junior - Montgomery Bell
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.99
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-0, 6-0
Lost Jacob Edelchik (Highland Park) 4-6, 3-6
Def. Taylor Burgan (McCallie) 6-2, 6-0
Def. Nicholas Calzolano (Hinsdale Central) 6-1, 6-3
Zach Jennings, Senior - Brookwood
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.98
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Taylor Burgan (McCallie) 6-2, 6-4
Def. Christopher Casati (Deerfield) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-2, 7-5
Lost Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 4-6, 5-7
Galen Lee, Senior - Etowah
Universal Tennis Rating: 
13.30
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Andres Carro (Memphis University) 6-3, 6-3
Def. George Akmon (Trinity) 6-0, 6-1
Def. Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 6-2, 6-2
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-1, 6-0
Drew Singerman, Junior - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating: 
12.73
Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Chambers Easterling (Spartanburg) 1-6, 2-6
Def. Patrick Toomey (Baylor) 6-3, 6-2
Def. Nicholas Calzolano (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 6-2
Alex Wesbrooks, Sophomore - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating: 
12.27
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Omar Williams (Spartanburg) 6-2, 6-3
Def. Cooper Long (Baylor) 6-0, 6-1
Def. Michael Czlonka (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 6-2
Def. Mark Thel (McCallie) 6-4, 6-1
Omar Williams, Junior - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.19
Tournament Record: 3-1
Lost Alex Wesbrooks (Saint Xavier) 2-6, 3-6
Def. Thomas Huff (Lakeside) 6-2, 6-2
Def. Tommy McConville (Trinity) 6-1, 6-4
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-2, 6-4
2016 Boys A Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles
Brooks Berry, Junior/Zach Jennings, Senior - Brookwood
Universal Tennis Rating:
8.90 / 11.98
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Taylor Burgan/Zan Meyer (McCallie) 6-3
Lost Chris Casati/Niko Wasilewicz (Deerfield) 4-6
Def. Zach Hirschler/Joey Ladaga (Cambridge) 6-2
Def. Falkner Hain/Thomas Huff (Lakeside) 6-2
Preston Cameron, Sophomore/Alex Wesbrooks, Sophomore - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating:
 10.03 / 12.27
Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Chambers Easterling/Bryce Keim (Spartanburg) 6-7
Def. Alec Kadrie/Patrick Toomey (Baylor) 6-2
Def. Taylor Burgan/Zan Meyer (McCallie) 6-1
Chris Casati, Senior/Niko Wasilewicz, Senior - Deerfield
Universal Tennis Rating:
 10.99 / 10.97
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Kam Farid/Jake Fraunfelder (Rock Bridge) 6-0
Def. Brooks Berry/Zach Jennings (Brookwood) 6-4
Def. Jack Kaiser/Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-2
Lost Trey Akmon/Tommy McConville (Trinity) 2-6
Chambers Easterling, Junior/Bryce Keim, Sophomore - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating:
 13.04 / 11.37
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Alex Wesbrooks/Preston Cameron (Saint Xavier) 7-6
Def. Falkner Hain/Thomas Huff (Spartanburg) 6-3
Def. Trey Akmon/Tommy McConville (Trinity) 7-6
Def. Jack Kaiser/Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-4

2016 Boys A Division Most Valuable Player

Chambers Easterling, Junior - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating: 13.04
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Drew Singerman (Saint Xavier) 6-1, 6-2
Def. Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 7-5, 6-2
Def. Trey Akmon (Trinity) 6-4, 6-1
Def. Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-0, 6-1