Sunday, March 31, 2013

Photos Now Available -- Boys DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships


Photos from the 2013 Boys DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships are now available via Megan Stearman Photography

The photos include quarterfinal play from Saint Xavier on Friday and Championship round matches played at E.P. Sawyer State Park on Saturday, March 23rd and prints are available for purchase online with prices starting at just $4.99.

Monday, March 25, 2013

High-Tech Tennis Videos Still Available


Match play videos from this weekend's Boys DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships are still available to purchase from High-Tech Tennis. High-Tech Tennis, the premier video technology services company for tennis in the nation, were busy recording matches all weekend at the DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships. Nearly 100 matches were recorded and will be available for purchase until Thursday, March 28thMatch play videos may be still be purchased for matches that were recorded for just $59 (singles) or $49 (doubles). Player may also use match play video as material for a professional college recruit video for just $259. You may also a purchase an entire dual match (6 singles & 3 doubles) for just $299, a savings of more than $200. All singles and doubles matches from the following dual matches were recorded:

Baylor vs. Barron Collier

Barron Collier vs. Baylor
Barron Collier vs. Deerfield
Barron Collier vs. Memphis University School
Barron Collier vs. Hinsdale Central

Davis vs. Deerfield

Deerfield vs. Davis
Deerfield vs. Barron Collier

Gulliver Prep vs. Montgomery Bell Academy

Hinsdale Central vs. McCallie
Hinsdale Central vs. Mount Saint Joseph
Hinsdale Central vs. Montgomery Bell Academy
Hinsdale Central vs. Barron Collier

Memphis University School vs. Barron Collier

McCallie vs. Hinsdale Central

Montgomery Bell Academy vs. Gulliver Prep
Montgomery Bell Academy vs. Hinsdale Central

Mount Saint Joseph vs. Hinsdale Central

The following individual matches are also available for purchase:

Quentin Boustany & Mike Macari vs. Harry Kaletsky & Lee Ratner

For more information or to reserve your videos please contact:
Danny & Julie Thiets
text: 678.640.2723

Hinsdale Central Claims First Decoturf High School Tennis Team Championship



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Brandon Feusner
Tel: 502-819-7784

HINSDALE CENTRAL CLAIMS FIRST DECOTURF
HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP


March 23, 2013 – Louisville, KY – Twenty-four of the nation's top boys high school tennis teams will traveled to Louisville, Kentucky this weekend to compete in the prestigious Boys DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships. The seventh annual national invitational tournament took place on March 22nd and 23rd and featured nine defending state champions and three state finalists. The tournament hosted teams from California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee and West Virginia.

On Saturday afternoon with the beautiful weather for the finals the excitement was short lived as Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, IL) put on a dominating performance opening the championship match with a 3-0 lead after outscoring opponent Barron Collier (Naples, FL) 24-5 in the doubles matches. The Red Devils then outscored the Cougars 70-35 in singles dropping just one set in the championship match. Hinsdale Central senior Alex Hagermoser's pair of wins in the championship match moved his overall record in tournament play to 7-0 earning him Most Valuable Player honors. Hagermoser was joined by teammates Peter Henghan, Martin Joyce and Michael Lorenzini on the doubles All-Tournament Team and Lorenzini was named a singles All-Tournament Team selection. Barron Collier, who finished as runner-up for the second straight year, was led by singles All-Tournament Team selection Jorge Vargas.

Memphis University School (Memphis, TN) finished tournament play with a 3-1 record claiming third place over in-state rival Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville, TN) in a rematch of the 2012 Tennessee Division II Class AA State Championship. The Owls who defeated their rival 5-4, played without Penn commit Marshall Sharp on Saturday but were led by Walker Sims who was named to the singles All-Tournament team. Montgomery Bell Academy was led by singles and doubles All-Tournament Team member and Middle Tennessee State signee Aaron Jumonville.

The fifth place matchup Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest, FL) swept the top four singles positions in their fifth place match over host school Saint Xavier (Louisville, KY). The Raiders clinched the 5-4 victory with an 8-6 win at No.1 doubles by All-Tournament Team members Chase Perez-Blanco & Baker Newman. Saint Xavier was led by Alabama signee Sean Donohue a singles All-Tournament Team selection.

Winter Park (Winter Park, FL) claimed 9th place and finished the tournament 3-1 winning the consolation finals with a 7-2 victory over Baylor (Chattanooga, TN). The Wildcats who dropped four three-set matches in a tough first round loss against Mount Saint Joseph outscored their next three opponents 20-7.

In the Boys B Division, Latin School of Chicago (Chicago, IL) pulled out three straight wins to claim their first tournament championship. The Romans who were making their third tournament appearance claimed a 5-3 win over DuPont Manual (Louisville, KY) in the championship match. Most Valuable Player honors went to Latin School's Brian Dhingra who finished the tournament 3-0 at No. 2 singles. DuPont Manual was led by senior David Hess who earned singles All-Tournament Team honors.

For complete tournament results including match-by-match results, all-tournament team selections and final standings visit the tournament website at www.hstennischampionships.com.

The DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships is an national high school invitational held annually in Louisville, KY. The tournament in its 7th year has hosted more than 250 high school teams and more than 2,500 student-athletes. The tournament has hosted 38 team State Champions, 34 individual State Champions,14 National High School All Americans and 68 NCAA Division I signees. For more information on the tournament visit www.hstennischampionships.com.

###

If you would like more information or to schedule an interview with Tournament Director Brandon Feusner, please contact him at hstennischampionships@gmail.com or 502- 819-7784.

Sunday, March 24, 2013

2013 Boys B Division All-Tournament Team


The following players were selected to the 2013 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys B Division All-Tournament Team for their outstanding performance during tournament play.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
BRIAN DHINGRA
SENIOR • LATIN SCHOOL OF CHICAGO

SINGLES
MARK CASSIS
SENIOR • CHARLESTON CATHOLIC


DAVID HESS
SENIOR • DUPONT MANUAL


AUSTIN HUSSEY
SOPHOMORE • COVINGTON CATHOLIC

DOUBLES
MARK CASSIS & SCOTT STANDISH
SENIORS • CHARLESTON CATHOLIC


STEVEN MAYBORG & JORDAN PITTS
SENIOR & FRESHMAN • SOUTH OLDHAM


PRESENTED BY

2013 Boys A Division All-Tournament Team


The following players were selected to the 2013 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys A Division All-Tournament Team for their outstanding performance during tournament play.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
ALEX HAGERMOSER
SENIOR • HINSDALE CENTRAL

SINGLES
SEAN DONOHUE
SENIOR • SAINT XAVIER


AARON JUMONVILLE
SENIOR • MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY


MICHAEL LORENZINI
SOPHOMORE • HINSDALE CENTRAL

TOBY MA
SENIOR • DEERFIELD


BAKER NEWMAN
JUNIOR • GULLIVER PREP


CHASE PEREZ-BLANCO
JUNIOR • GULLIVER PREP


WALKER SIMS
JUNIOR • MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL


JORGE VARGAS
SENIOR • BARRON COLLIER

DOUBLES
PETER HENEGHAN & ALEX HAGERMOSER
SENIORS • HINSDALE CENTRAL


MICHAEL LORENZINI & MARTIN JOYCE
SOPHOMORES • HINSDALE CENTRAL


ANDREW KARPOS & AARON JUMONVILLE
SENIORS • MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY


CHASE PEREZ-BLANCO & BAKER NEWMAN
JUNIORS 
• GULLIVER PREP

PRESENTED BY

CHAMPIONSHIP [BOYS A DIVISION] -- HINSDALE CENTRAL 9, BARRON COLLIER 0


Hinsdale Central 9, Barron Collier 0
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 12:30pm
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Martin Joyce (HC) def. Jorge Vargas 1-6, 6-1, 1-0
  2. Michael Lorenzini (HC) def. Alan Sweet 6-2, 6-2
  3. Eddie Grabill (HC) def. Paul Johnson 6-2, 6-2
  4. Alex Hagermoser (HC) def. Alejandro Vargas 6-2, 6-2
  5. Temilope Adelakun (HC) def. Matej Holy 6-4, 7-5
  6. Chris Saltiel (HC) def. Max Belsinger 6-2, 7-5
Doubles
  1. Martin Joyce & Michael Lorenzini (HC) def. Jorge Vargas & Paul Johnson 8-2
  2. Alex Hagermoser & Peter Heneghan (HC) def. Alan Sweet & Doug Small 8-2
  3. Chase Hamilton & Harold Martin (HC) def. Max Belsinger & Alejandro Vargas 8-1

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

3RD PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 5, MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY 4


Memphis University School 5, Montgomery Bell Academy 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 2:30pm
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Aaron Jumonville (MBA) def. Walker Sims 6-0, 6-2
  2. Spencer Richey (MUS) def. Andrew Graham 6-3, 2-6, 1-0
  3. Michael Apple (MUS) def. Andrew Karpos 6-4, 6-4
  4. Kalyan Chadalavada (MBA) def. Jacob Birnbaum 6-2, 6-2
  5. Colin Donoghue (MUS) def. Fred Harwell 6-2, 1-6, 1-0
  6. Alec Carro (MUS) def. George Harwell 6-3, 6-1
Doubles
  1. Aaron Jumonville & Andrew Karpos (MBA) def. Walker Sims & Michael Apple 8-2
  2. Andrew Graham & Kalyan Chadalavada (MBA) def. Jacob Birnbaum & Spencer Richey 8-3
  3. Michael Birnbaum & Colin Donoghue (MUS) def. George Harwell & Mark Lowe 8-4

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

5TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- GULLIVER PREP 5, SAINT XAVIER 4


Gulliver Prep 5, Saint Xavier 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 1:00pm
E.P. Sawyer State Park


Singles
  1. Chase Perez-Blanco (GP) def. Sean Donohue 5-7, 6-1, 1-0
  2. Bake Newman (GP) def. Brandon Lancaster 6-0, 6-1
  3. Brian Granoff (GP) def. Parker Thieneman 7-6, 6-2
  4. Andres Nido (GP) def. Zachary Kuo 7-6, 4-6, 1-0
  5. Liam Friel (X) def. Ben Roque 6-4, 6-4
  6. Nick Waldeck (X) def. Paulo Parente 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
  1. Chase Perez-Blanco & Baker Newman (GP) def. Sean Donohue & Brandon Lancaster 8-6
  2. Zachary Kuo & Parker Thieneman (X) def. Brian Granoff & Andres Nido 8-1
  3. Coleman Cox & Nick Quinones (X) def. Ben Roque & Paulo Parente 8-3

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

7TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH 7, DEERFIELD 2


Mount Saint Joseph 7, Deerfield 2
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 1:00pm
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Toby Ma (D) def. Jordon Portner 6-4, 4-6, 1-0
  2. Tristan Boustany (MSJ) def. Jack Kasbeer 6-3, 6-2
  3. Matt Phelps (MSJ) def. Noah Rosenblat 4-6, 6-1, 1-0
  4. Colin Crawford (MSJ) def. Harrison Crist 6-1, 6-1
  5. Tim Klabian (D) def. Will Dawkins 6-1, 6-0
  6. Quentin Boustany (MSJ) def. Zach Keeshin 6-4, 6-2
Doubles
  1. Colin Crawford & Tristan Boustany (MSJ) def. Geroge Vanderkloot & Andrew Pekin 8-3
  2. Jordan Portner & Matt Phelps (MSJ) def. Harrison Crist & Sam Sylvan 8-0
  3. Quentin Boustany & Mike Macari (MSJ) def. Harry Kaletsky & Lee Ratner 8-6

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

9TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- WINTER PARK 7, BAYLOR 2


Winter Park 7, Baylor 2
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 2:30pm
Top Gun Academy

Singles
  1. Marko Mandic (B) def. Rocco English 6-2, 6-0
  2. Arthur Viallaneix (WP) def. Jack Gray -0, 6-1
  3. Will Smyrk (WP) def. Chad Woodham 6-2, 7-5
  4. Hunter Davis (WP) def. Niamke Shropshire 6-7, 6-1, 1-0
  5. Zack Martin (WP) def. Claudio Baldovino 0-6, 6-1, 1-0
  6. Rodrigo Cardenas (WP) def. Gordon Elrod 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
  1. Marko Mandic & Jack Gray (B) def. Rocco English & Will Smyrk 8-2
  2. Arthur Viallaneix & Hunter Davis (WP) def. Niamke Shropshire & Chad Woodham 8-3
  3. Zack Martin & Rodrigo Cardenos (WP) def. Claudio Baldovino & Chris Cooper 8-3

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

11TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- TRINITY 5, JESUIT 4


Trinity 5, Jesuit 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 2:30pm
Top Gun Academy

Singles
  1. Hobie Hotard (J) def. Emerson Walsh 6-4, 1-6, 1-0
  2. Randy Strause (T) def. Gregory Suhor 6-3, 7-6
  3. Jordan Lacoste (J) def. Chris Deam 4-6, 6-3, 1-0
  4. Kevin Mickan (J) Bryce Liston 6-2, 3-6, 1-0
  5. Tommy McConville (T) def. Andrew Tufts 6-2, 7-5
  6. Alex Depascual (J) def. Zach Baker 6-2, 6-0
Doubles
  1. Emerson Walsh & Randy Strause (T) def. Trevor Lew & James Sampognaro 8-2
  2. Austin Strause & Mustafa Gardezi (T) def. Janathan Niehaus & Jacob Niehaus 8-6
  3. Bryce Liston & Chris Deam (T) def. Brandon Beck & Patrick Torsch 8-3

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

13TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- MCCALLIE 9, HENRY CLAY 0


McCallie 9, Henry Clay 0
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 1:00pm
Top Gun Academy

Singles
  1. Daniel Pare (M) def. Ryo Takeda 7-5, 7-5
  2. Luke Orthner (M) def. Alex Dublier 6-1, 6-4
  3. Aaron Speicher (M) def. Alex Atwood 6-2, 6-2
  4. Turner Voges (M) def. Sam Hughes 6-1, 6-7, 1-0
  5. Carter Eaves (M) def. Noah Tapp 6-3, 6-2
  6. Chris Lindsey (M) def. Matt Castle 6-0, 6-4
Doubles
  1. Daniel Pare & Luke Orthner (M) def. Alex Atwood & Sam Hughes 8-2
  2. Aaron Speicher & Turner Voges (M) def. Luke Yurkoski & Keifer Mays 9-7
  3. Carter Eaves & Nick Wilson (M) def. David Chen & Eliot Smith 8-0

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

15TH PLACE [BOYS A DIVISION] -- OCEAN SPRING 5, DAVIS 4


Ocean Springs 5, Davis 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 1:00pm
Top Gun Academy

Singles
  1. Skyler Flowers (OS) def. Andrew Dumit 6-2, 6-2
  2. Jack Wilson (OS) def. Isaac Yee 3-6, 6-2, 1-0
  3. Mason Vice (OS) def. Phil Glazer 2-6, 6-3, 1-0
  4. Chase Kellison (D) def. Kyle Anderson 7-6, 6-1
  5. Isaac Zhang (D) def. Andrew Risley 6-2, 4-6, 1-0
  6. Sean Mishra (D) def. Ali Sidiqui 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
  1. Skyler Flowers & Andrew Risley (OS) def. Isaac Zhang & Sean Mishra 8-3
  2. Jack Wilson & Mason Vice (OS) def. Phil Glazer & Isaac Yee 8-2
  3. Andrew Dumit & Chase Kellison (D) def. Sanders Edmonson & Ali Sidiqui 8-0

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

Saturday, March 23, 2013

CHAMPIONSHIP [BOYS B DIVISION] -- LATIN SCHOOL OF CHICAGO 5, DUPONT MANAUL 3


Latin School of Chicago 5, DuPont Manual 3
BOYS B DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 5:30pm
Saint Xavier High School

Singles
  1. David Hess (M) def. Robert Rajfer 6-2, 4-6, 1-0
  2. Brian Dhingra (L) def. Jackson Hull 6-4, 6-1
  3. Ben Natinsky (L) def. Dan Cobourn 7-5, 6-2
  4. Lynden Lee (L) def. Jimmy Kaikaus 6-2, 6-1
  5. Chris Quazzo (L) vs. Jay Kumar, DNF
  6. Knox Montgomery (L) def. RJ Ariel 4-6, 6-3, 1-0
Doubles
  1. David Hess & Jackson Hull (M) def. Robert Rajfer & Brian Dhingra 8-2
  2. Ben Natinsky & Lynden Lee (L) def. Jimmy Kaikaus & RJ Ariel 8-3
  3. Dan Cobourn & Aadi Manirajian (M) def. Knox Montgomery & Vic Breune 8-3

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

3RD PLACE [BOYS B DIVISION] -- COVINGTON CATHOLIC 5, CHARLESTON CATHOLIC 4


Covington Catholic 5, Charleston Catholic 4
BOYS B DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 4:00pm
Saint Xavier High School

Singles
  1. Austin Hussey (COV) def. Mark Cassis 6-4, 6-1
  2. Scott Standish (CHA) def. Laine Harrett 6-1, 6-0
  3. Ryan Cunningham (COV) def. Tanner Whipkey 6-1, 6-3
  4. Scott Drees (COV) def. Zach Castro 6-3, 7-5, 1-0
  5. Ben Canfield (CHA) def. Joe Kendall 6-2, 6-4
  6. Noah Cable (CHA) def. Ben Reis 6-1, 6-4
Doubles
  1. Austin Hussey & Scott Drees (COV) def. Mark Cassis & Scott Standish 9-8
  2. Laine Harrett & Ryan Cunningham (COV) def. Tanner Whipkey & Zach Castro 8-3
  3. Ben Canfield & Noah Cable (CHA) def. Joe Kendall & CJ Moellering 9-7

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

5TH PLACE [BOYS B DIVISION] -- JENKS 5, WOODWARD ACADEMY 4


Jenks 5, Woodward Academy 4
BOYS B DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 2:00pm
Saint Xavier High School

Singles
  1. Eric Pickney (WA) def. Braden Singleton 6-2, 6-3
  2. Bennett Hughes (J) def. Trent Sears 6-2, 6-3
  3. Cole Ritchey (WA) def. Grayson Gormaker 6-2, 6-1
  4. Carter Files (J) def. Walker Robitscher 6-1, 6-4
  5. Brett Schwartz (WA) def. Daniel Archer 5-7, 6-1, 1-0
  6. Patrick Leung (J) def. Branson Byers 6-2, 7-6
Doubles
  1. Bennett Hughes & Braden Singleton (J) def. Eric Pickney & David Alexander 9-7
  2. Cole Ritchey & Walker Robitscher (WA) def. Carter Files & Patrick Leung 8-6
  3. Grayson Gormaker & Daniel Archer (J) def. Nevin Yadav & Josh Bircou 8-3


    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

7TH PLACE [BOYS B DIVISION] -- SOUTH OLDHAM 8, COOKEVILLE 1


South Oldham 8, Cookeville 1
BOYS B DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 12:30pm
Saint Xavier High School

Singles
  1. Jordan Pitts (SO) def. Nick Gernt 6-0, 6-1
  2. Steven Mayborg (SO) def. John Gleason 6-4, 6-1
  3. Jake Ward (C) def. Tony Liu 4-6, 6-2, 1-0
  4. Cameron Mount (SO) def. Austin Cagle 6-0, 6-2
  5. Aaron Amburgey (SO) def. Sebastian Braswell 6-0, 6-1
  6. Dawson Bezehertny (SO) def. Tanner Cagle 7-6, 6-2
Doubles
  1. Jordan Pitts & Steven Mayborg (SO) def. Nick Gernt & John Gleason 8-0
  2. Aaron Amburgey & Cameron Mount (SO) def. Jake Ward & Sebastian Braswell 8-1
  3. Tony Liu & Dawson Bezehertny (SO) def. Austin Cagle & Tanner Cagle 8-1

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

THIRD ROUND [BOYS A DIVISION] -- HINSDALE CENTRAL 5, MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY 4


Hinsdale Central 5, Montgomery Bell Academy 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 10:00am
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Aaron Jumonville (MBA) def. Martin Joyce 5-7, 6-1, 1-0
  2. Michael Lorenzini (HC) def. Andrew Graham 7-6, 6-3
  3. Andrew Karpos (MBA) def. Eddie Grabill 6-3, 4-6, 1-0
  4. Alex Hagermoser (HC) def. Kalyan Chadalavada 6-4, 6-4
  5. Peter Heneghan (HC) def. Fred Harwell 6-0, 7-6
  6. George Harwell (MBA) def. Michael Czlonka 4-6, 6-3, 1-0
Doubles
  1. Aaron Jumonville & Andrew Karpos (MBA) def. Martin Joyce & Michael Lorenzini 8-5
  2. Alex Hagermoser & Peter Heneghan (HC) def. Andrew Graham & Kalyan Chadalavada 8-3
  3. Chase Hamilton & Harold Martin (HC) def. Mark Lowe & George Harwell 8-6
SCORES PRESENTED BY:

THIRD ROUND [BOYS A DIVISION] -- BARRON COLLIER 5, MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 4


Barron Collier 5, Memphis University School 4
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 10:00am
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Jorge Vargas (BC) def. Walker Sims 6-2, 6-1
  2. Alan Sweet (BC) def. Spencer Richey 6-3, 6-0
  3. Paul Johnson (BC) def. Michael Apple 6-4, 2-6, 1-0
  4. Jacob Birnbaum (MUS) def. Matej Holy 6-2, 6-4
  5. Colin Donoghue (MUS) def. Doug Small 7-6, 7-5
  6. Alec Carro (MUS) def. Max Belsinger 6-1, 6-4
Doubles
  1. Jorge Vargas & Paul Johnson (BC) def. Walker Sims & Michael Apple 9-7
  2. Jacob Birnbaum & Spencer Richey (MUS) def. Alan Sweet & Doug Small 8-5
  3. Alejandro Vargas & Max Belsinger (BC) def. Colin Donoghue & Michael Birnbaum 8-6

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

THIRD ROUND [BOYS A DIVISION] -- GULLIVER PREP 6, MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH 3


Gulliver Prep 6, Mount Saint Joseph 3
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 8:30am
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Chase Perez-Blanco (GP) def. Jordan Portner 6-4, 6-1
  2. Baker Newman (GP) def. Tristan Boustany 6-3, 6-7, 1-0
  3. Matt Phelps (MSJ) def. Brian Granoff 6-1, 6-3
  4. Colin Crawford (MSJ) def. Andres Nido 4-6, 7-6, 1-0
  5. Ben Roque (GP) def. Mike Macari 6-2, 6-2
  6. Paulo Parente (GP) def. Quentin Boustany 6-3, 3-6, 1-0
Doubles
  1. Chase Perez-Blanco & Baker Newman (GP) def. Tristan Boustany & Colin Crawford 8-3
  2. Jordan Portner & Matt Phelps (MSJ) def. Brian Granoff & Andres Nido 8-3
  3. Ben Roque & Paulo Perente (GP) def. Quentin Boustany & Will Dawkins 8-2

    SCORES PRESENTED BY:

THIRD ROUND [BOYS A DIVISION] -- SAINT XAVIER 7, DEERFIELD 2


Saint Xavier 7, Deerfield 2
BOYS A DIVISION
Saturday, March 23, 2013 | 8:30am
E.P. Sawyer State Park

Singles
  1. Toby Ma (D) def. Sean Donohue 6-4, 2-6, 1-0
  2. Brandon Lancaster (X) def. Jack Kasbeer 6-3, 6-3
  3. Parker Thieneman (X) def. Noah Rosenblat
  4. Zachary Kuo (X) def. Harrison Crist 6-2, 6-3
  5. Liam Friel (X) def. Chris Casati 6-2, 6-0
  6. Nick Waldeck (X) def. Jared Gupta 6-3, 6-1
Doubles
  1. Parker Thieneman & Brandon Lancaster (X) def. Toby Ma & Jack Kasbeer 8-4
  2. Coleman Cox & Nick Quinones (X) def. Harrison Crist & Noah Rosenblat 8-5
  3. Andrew Pekin & George Vanderklunt (D) def. Evan McCullough & Alex Layten 8-3


    SCORES PRESENTED BY: