Saturday, April 2, 2016

BOYS A DIVISION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to all the members of the 2016 DecoTurf High School Tennis Team Championships Boys A Division All-Tournament Team presented by Universal Tennis!

2016 Boys A Division All-Tournament Team – Singles
Chris Casati, Senior - Deerfield
Universal Tennis Rating:
10.99
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Kam Farid (Rock Bridge) 1-6, 6-0, 10-5
Lost Zach Jennings (Brookwood) 3-6, 6-4, 7-10
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4
Def. Trey Akmon (Trinity) 7-6, 6-3
Jacob Edelchik, Junior - Highland Park
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.89
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-4, 6-2
Def. George Harwell (Montgomery Bell) 6-4, 6-3
Def. Kam Farid (Rock Bridge) 6-3, 6-1
Def. Andres Carro (Memphis University) 6-3, 7-6
George Harwell, Junior - Montgomery Bell
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.99
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-0, 6-0
Lost Jacob Edelchik (Highland Park) 4-6, 3-6
Def. Taylor Burgan (McCallie) 6-2, 6-0
Def. Nicholas Calzolano (Hinsdale Central) 6-1, 6-3
Zach Jennings, Senior - Brookwood
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.98
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Taylor Burgan (McCallie) 6-2, 6-4
Def. Christopher Casati (Deerfield) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-2, 7-5
Lost Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 4-6, 5-7
Galen Lee, Senior - Etowah
Universal Tennis Rating: 
13.30
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Andres Carro (Memphis University) 6-3, 6-3
Def. George Akmon (Trinity) 6-0, 6-1
Def. Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 6-2, 6-2
Def. Carson Harrell (Cambridge) 6-1, 6-0
Drew Singerman, Junior - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating: 
12.73
Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Chambers Easterling (Spartanburg) 1-6, 2-6
Def. Patrick Toomey (Baylor) 6-3, 6-2
Def. Nicholas Calzolano (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 6-2
Alex Wesbrooks, Sophomore - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating: 
12.27
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Omar Williams (Spartanburg) 6-2, 6-3
Def. Cooper Long (Baylor) 6-0, 6-1
Def. Michael Czlonka (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 6-2
Def. Mark Thel (McCallie) 6-4, 6-1
Omar Williams, Junior - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating: 
11.19
Tournament Record: 3-1
Lost Alex Wesbrooks (Saint Xavier) 2-6, 3-6
Def. Thomas Huff (Lakeside) 6-2, 6-2
Def. Tommy McConville (Trinity) 6-1, 6-4
Def. Miller Zeiders (Heritage Hall) 6-2, 6-4
2016 Boys A Division All-Tournament Team – Doubles
Brooks Berry, Junior/Zach Jennings, Senior - Brookwood
Universal Tennis Rating:
8.90 / 11.98
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Taylor Burgan/Zan Meyer (McCallie) 6-3
Lost Chris Casati/Niko Wasilewicz (Deerfield) 4-6
Def. Zach Hirschler/Joey Ladaga (Cambridge) 6-2
Def. Falkner Hain/Thomas Huff (Lakeside) 6-2
Preston Cameron, Sophomore/Alex Wesbrooks, Sophomore - Saint Xavier
Universal Tennis Rating:
 10.03 / 12.27
Tournament Record: 2-1
Lost Chambers Easterling/Bryce Keim (Spartanburg) 6-7
Def. Alec Kadrie/Patrick Toomey (Baylor) 6-2
Def. Taylor Burgan/Zan Meyer (McCallie) 6-1
Chris Casati, Senior/Niko Wasilewicz, Senior - Deerfield
Universal Tennis Rating:
 10.99 / 10.97
Tournament Record: 3-1
Def. Kam Farid/Jake Fraunfelder (Rock Bridge) 6-0
Def. Brooks Berry/Zach Jennings (Brookwood) 6-4
Def. Jack Kaiser/Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-2
Lost Trey Akmon/Tommy McConville (Trinity) 2-6
Chambers Easterling, Junior/Bryce Keim, Sophomore - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating:
 13.04 / 11.37
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Alex Wesbrooks/Preston Cameron (Saint Xavier) 7-6
Def. Falkner Hain/Thomas Huff (Spartanburg) 6-3
Def. Trey Akmon/Tommy McConville (Trinity) 7-6
Def. Jack Kaiser/Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-4

2016 Boys A Division Most Valuable Player

Chambers Easterling, Junior - Spartanburg
Universal Tennis Rating: 13.04
Tournament Record: 4-0
Def. Drew Singerman (Saint Xavier) 6-1, 6-2
Def. Sam Dromsky (Lakeside) 7-5, 6-2
Def. Trey Akmon (Trinity) 6-4, 6-1
Def. Tony Lai (Heritage Hall) 6-0, 6-1

1 comment: